Privacy policy


Atelier Naerebout cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Atelier Naerebout. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 20/08/2020, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

Atelier Naerebout uses your data to provide the following services:
When you place an order we need your (company) name, email address, shipping address, phone number and payment information to execute the order and inform you of the progress.
We store your personal information and information regarding your order in our database.

By signing up for our newsletter, we will use your email address to inform you about Atelier Naerebout news, special offers and events. If you do not wish to receive the newsletter (anymore), you can simply unsubscribe at any time via a link at the bottom of our newsletters.

We work together with the following companies: PostNL for sending an order, Mailchimp for sending a newsletter and storing your contact details, Mollie and ING for receiving or sending a payment and Moneybird for accounting. And Twelvetrains for web- and emailhosting.

These companies obviously have their own privacy policies:
Privacy policy PostNL
Privacy policy Mailchimp
Privacy policy ING
Privacy policy Mollie
Privacy policy Moneybird
Privacy policy Twelve Trains

How long we store personal data
Atelier Naerebout does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the objectives for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third-parties
Atelier Naerebout does not sell your data to third-parties and will only provide these if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We draw up a processing contract with those companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Atelier Naerebout remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use
Atelier Naerebout uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone after your initial visit. Atelier Naerebout uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website functions as it should, and that for example, your preferences are saved. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works efficiently and optimally. We also place cookies to monitor your surf behavior so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

Viewing, amending or removing data
You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you, or another nominated organization, the personal data that we have in a computer file. If you want to use your right of objection and/or right to data portability, or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@ateliernaerebout.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to accompany your request with a copy of your identity document. In this copy, black-out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the series of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and BSN (personal identity number). This is to protect your privacy. Atelier Naerebout will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks. Atelier Naerebout also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de- autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Atelier Naerebout takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you still believe that your data is not being adequately protected or there are indications of abuse, get in touch with our customer service or via info@ateliernaerebout.com or +31(0)6 147 88 201.